Skip to content
Compare Auxerre vs Valencia

Auxerre vs Valencia Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Auxerre vs Valencia: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Auxerre Auxerre Home Team
Valencia Valencia Away Team
Auxerre
51.4
W W L D D D W L D D

Last 10 Matches

Valencia
52.5
W L W D L L W L W W

Categories Won

6

Auxerre

5

Draw

4

Valencia

Performance Radar

Auxerre
Valencia

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 5D, 2L

50%

5W, 1D, 4L

Goals Scored / Match
1.5

15 / 10 matches

1.2

12 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.1

11 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+4

+4

+1

+1

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
60%

6 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
L. Sinayoko (4 goals)
U. Sadiq (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 6
1st Half: 3 / 2nd Half: 9
Home Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
0%

0W / 5 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
55.5

League Difficulty: 86.0, Opponent Quality: 60.4

58.9

League Difficulty: 93.0, Opponent Quality: 62.0

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 2 matches

0%

0W / 1 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.98

Actual: 1.5 | Diff: -0.48

1.4

Actual: 1.2 | Diff: -0.2

Adjusted Power Rating
51.4

Attack: 52.8, Defense: 66.8, Form: 31.7

52.5

Attack: 43.6, Defense: 69.0, Form: 54.4

Goal Timing Analysis

4

0-15'

1
3

16-30'

2

31-45'

1
1

46-60'

4
4

61-75'

3
1

76-90+'

3
Auxerre
Valencia
Auxerre

Power Rating Breakdown

51.4

Overall

Attack 52.8
Defense 66.8
Form 31.7
Consistency 62.8
Valencia

Power Rating Breakdown

52.5

Overall

Attack 43.6
Defense 69.0
Form 54.4
Consistency 38.8

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

86.0 vs 93.0

Opponent Quality

60.4 vs 62.0

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Auxerre logo Auxerre
W
Nice (55%)
W
Angers (47%)
L
Lyon (70%)
D
Monaco (77%)
D
Nantes (51%)
D
Le Havre (58%)
W
Brest (56%)
L
Marseille (66%)
Valencia logo Valencia
W
Athletic (60%)
L
Atlético (61%)
W
Girona (59%)
D
Mallorca (73%)
L
Elche (66%)
L
Celta Vigo (54%)
W
Sevilla (63%)
L
Oviedo (66%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Nice H
2 - 1 W
55%
Angers H
3 - 1 W
47%
Lyon A
2 - 3 L
70%
Monaco A
2 - 2 D
77%
Nantes H
0 - 0 D
51%
Le Havre A
1 - 1 D
58%
Brest H
3 - 0 W
56%
Marseille A
0 - 1 L
66%
Strasbourg H
0 - 0 D
55%
Lorient A
2 - 2 D
69%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Athletic A
1 - 0 W
60%
Atlético H
0 - 2 L
61%
Girona H
2 - 1 W
59%
Mallorca A
1 - 1 D
73%
Elche A
0 - 1 L
66%
Celta Vigo H
2 - 3 L
54%
Sevilla A
2 - 0 W
63%
Oviedo A
0 - 1 L
66%
Alavés H
3 - 2 W
60%
Osasuna H
1 - 0 W
58%

AI Analysis

This is a fascinating matchup between two evenly-matched teams. The raw numbers tell one story, but the opponent quality analysis adds crucial context.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 55.5 vs 58.9), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Auxerre holds the attacking edge with 1.5 goals per match versus Valencia's 1.2, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Auxerre conceding 1.1 and Valencia conceding 1.1 per match.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.5 total goals. Under 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

This is a genuine coin-flip. Both teams are remarkably evenly matched across all metrics, and the outcome will likely be decided by the day's form, tactical adjustments, and perhaps a moment of individual brilliance.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Auxerre

Auxerre

VS
Valencia

Valencia

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more