Skip to content
Compare Brest vs Sturm

Brest vs Sturm Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Brest vs Sturm: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Brest Brest Home Team
Sturm Sturm Away Team
Brest
40.9
L L D D L L L W W W

Last 10 Matches

Sturm
59.4
W D D D D D W D W W

Categories Won

3

Brest

3

Draw

9

Sturm

Performance Radar

Brest
Sturm

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 2D, 5L

40%

4W, 6D, 0L

Goals Scored / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

1.8

18 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.8

18 / 10 matches

0.9

9 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-6

-6

+9

+9

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
40%

4 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
30%

3 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
L. Ajorque (4 goals)
O. Kiteishvili (5 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 7 / 2nd Half: 5
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 10
Home Win Rate
50%

2W / 4 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
17%

1W / 6 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
58.0

League Difficulty: 86.0, Opponent Quality: 67.3

52.6

League Difficulty: 55.0, Opponent Quality: 51.0

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 6 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.49

Actual: 1.2 | Diff: -0.29

1.71

Actual: 1.8 | Diff: +0.09

Adjusted Power Rating
40.9

Attack: 43.2, Defense: 43.2, Form: 32.4

59.4

Attack: 61.6, Defense: 71.8, Form: 41.0

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

5
2

16-30'

1
1

31-45'

2

46-60'

6
3

61-75'

1
1

76-90+'

5
Brest
Sturm
Brest

Power Rating Breakdown

40.9

Overall

Attack 43.2
Defense 43.2
Form 32.4
Consistency 49.3
Sturm

Power Rating Breakdown

59.4

Overall

Attack 61.6
Defense 71.8
Form 41.0
Consistency 71.2

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

86.0 vs 55.0

Opponent Quality

67.3 vs 51.0

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Brest logo Brest
L
Paris SG (84%)
L
Paris FC (77%)
D
Lens (71%)
D
Nantes (56%)
L
Rennes (75%)
L
Auxerre (71%)
L
Monaco (77%)
W
Le Havre (53%)
Sturm logo Sturm
W
Hartberg (44%)
D
RB Salzburg (51%)
D
Austria (48%)
D
LASK (64%)
D
LASK (69%)
D
Hartberg (39%)
W
Rapid Vienna (53%)
D
RB Salzburg (46%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Paris SG A
0 - 1 L
84%
Paris FC A
0 - 4 L
77%
Lens H
3 - 3 D
71%
Nantes A
1 - 1 D
56%
Rennes H
3 - 4 L
75%
Auxerre A
0 - 3 L
71%
Monaco A
0 - 2 L
77%
Le Havre H
2 - 0 W
53%
Metz A
1 - 0 W
48%
Marseille H
2 - 0 W
61%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Hartberg A
4 - 2 W
44%
RB Salzburg A
1 - 1 D
51%
Austria H
1 - 1 D
48%
LASK H
1 - 1 D
64%
LASK A
1 - 1 D
69%
Hartberg H
0 - 0 D
39%
Rapid Vienna A
2 - 0 W
53%
RB Salzburg H
1 - 1 D
46%
Austria A
5 - 2 W
53%
Altach H
2 - 0 W
43%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 58.0 vs 52.6), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Sturm holds the attacking edge with 1.8 goals per match versus Brest's 1.2, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Defensively, Sturm is far superior, conceding just 0.9 goals per match with 3 clean sheets, while Brest leaks 1.8 per match.

Brest has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 6 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Sturm has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

Sturm is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.9 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

Sturm emerges as the favorite in this matchup. With a stronger overall power rating (59.4 vs 40.9) and better performance against quality opposition, they should control the game. However, football always has room for surprises.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Brest

Brest

VS
Sturm

Sturm

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more