Skip to content
Compare Club Brugge vs Panathinaikos

Club Brugge vs Panathinaikos Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Club Brugge vs Panathinaikos: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Club Brugge Club Brugge Home Team
Panathinaikos Panathinaikos Away Team
Club Brugge
80.2
W W W W L W W W W D

Last 10 Matches

Panathinaikos
45.5
L D L D W L D W W W

Categories Won

11

Club Brugge

3

Draw

1

Panathinaikos

Performance Radar

Club Brugge
Panathinaikos

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
80%

8W, 1D, 1L

40%

4W, 3D, 3L

Goals Scored / Match
2.8

28 / 10 matches

1.2

12 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.1

11 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+17

+17

+1

+1

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
80%

8 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
80%

8 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
N. Tresoldi (6 goals)
A. Zaroury (2 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 14 / 2nd Half: 14
1st Half: 6 / 2nd Half: 6
Home Win Rate
80%

4W / 5 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
80%

4W / 5 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
53.1

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 48.9

45.1

League Difficulty: 61.8, Opponent Quality: 58.1

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 0 matches

0%

0W / 1 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
2.73

Actual: 2.8 | Diff: +0.07

0.95

Actual: 1.2 | Diff: +0.25

Adjusted Power Rating
80.2

Attack: 96.2, Defense: 65.3, Form: 82.5

45.5

Attack: 38.0, Defense: 60.2, Form: 38.0

Goal Timing Analysis

8

0-15'

2
2

16-30'

4

31-45'

2
6

46-60'

4
2

61-75'

2
6

76-90+'

2
Club Brugge
Panathinaikos
Club Brugge

Power Rating Breakdown

80.2

Overall

Attack 96.2
Defense 65.3
Form 82.5
Consistency 68.5
Panathinaikos

Power Rating Breakdown

45.5

Overall

Attack 38.0
Defense 60.2
Form 38.0
Consistency 50.5

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

59.5 vs 61.8

Opponent Quality

48.9 vs 58.1

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Club Brugge logo Club Brugge
W
Sint-Truiden (44%)
W
Anderlecht (40%)
W
Gent (51%)
W
Mechelen (29%)
L
R. Union SG (69%)
W
Sint-Truiden (60%)
W
Anderlecht (47%)
W
Mechelen (40%)
Panathinaikos logo Panathinaikos
L
AEK Athens (67%)
D
AEK Athens (62%)
L
Olympiakos (56%)
D
PAOK (59%)
W
Asteras (61%)
L
Betis (70%)
D
Panaitolikos (48%)
W
Betis (65%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Sint-Truiden H
2 - 0 W
44%
Anderlecht A
3 - 1 W
40%
Gent A
2 - 0 W
51%
Mechelen H
6 - 1 W
29%
R. Union SG A
1 - 2 L
69%
Sint-Truiden A
2 - 1 W
60%
Anderlecht H
4 - 2 W
47%
Mechelen H
4 - 1 W
40%
Westerlo A
2 - 1 W
62%
Anderlecht H
2 - 2 D
47%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
AEK Athens A
1 - 2 L
67%
AEK Athens H
0 - 0 D
62%
Olympiakos H
0 - 2 L
56%
PAOK A
0 - 0 D
59%
Asteras A
2 - 1 W
61%
Betis A
0 - 4 L
70%
Panaitolikos H
0 - 0 D
48%
Betis H
1 - 0 W
65%
Levadiakos A
4 - 1 W
49%
OFI H
4 - 1 W
44%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 53.1 vs 45.1), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Club Brugge's attack is on another level, averaging 2.8 goals per match with N. Tresoldi leading the charge with 6 goals. Panathinaikos manages just 1.2 per match.

Both defenses are comparable, with Club Brugge conceding 1.1 and Panathinaikos conceding 1.1 per match.

Club Brugge has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

The home advantage factor favors Club Brugge, who boasts a 80% home win rate. Playing in front of their fans could be the decisive factor.

Club Brugge is a strong road team with a 80% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.1 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Based on our comprehensive analysis including opponent quality adjustment, Club Brugge is the clear and decisive favorite. Their superiority across attack (96.2), defense (65.3), and form (82.5) leaves little room for doubt. Panathinaikos will need an exceptional performance to compete.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Club Brugge

Club Brugge

VS
Panathinaikos

Panathinaikos

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more