Skip to content
Compare Dynamo Kyiv vs Mechelen

Dynamo Kyiv vs Mechelen Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Dynamo Kyiv vs Mechelen: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Dynamo Kyiv Dynamo Kyiv Home Team
Mechelen Mechelen Away Team
Dynamo Kyiv
77.8
D L W W L L W W W W

Last 10 Matches

Mechelen
26.6
L W L L L L D L W L

Categories Won

13

Dynamo Kyiv

1

Draw

1

Mechelen

Performance Radar

Dynamo Kyiv
Mechelen

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
60%

6W, 1D, 3L

20%

2W, 1D, 7L

Goals Scored / Match
2.3

23 / 10 matches

0.8

8 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

2.4

24 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+11

+11

-16

-16

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
70%

7 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
50%

5 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
M. Ponomarenko (9 goals)
B. Boersma (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 14
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 4
Home Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

0%

0W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
77.3

League Difficulty: 98.0, Opponent Quality: 73.1

44.7

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 59.6

Elite Opponent Record
50%

4W / 8 matches

0%

0W / 3 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
2.87

Actual: 2.3 | Diff: -0.57

0.83

Actual: 0.8 | Diff: -0.03

Adjusted Power Rating
77.8

Attack: 97.6, Defense: 76.4, Form: 76.4

26.6

Attack: 25.3, Defense: 18.9, Form: 18.9

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

1
2

16-30'

2
3

31-45'

5

46-60'

2
7

61-75'

1
3

76-90+'

2
Dynamo Kyiv
Mechelen
Dynamo Kyiv

Power Rating Breakdown

77.8

Overall

Attack 97.6
Defense 76.4
Form 76.4
Consistency 43.3
Mechelen

Power Rating Breakdown

26.6

Overall

Attack 25.3
Defense 18.9
Form 18.9
Consistency 57.7

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

98.0 vs 59.5

Opponent Quality

73.1 vs 59.6

Elite Opponent Record

50% vs 0%
Dynamo Kyiv logo Dynamo Kyiv
D
LNZ Cherkasy (79%)
L
Shakhtar D (78%)
W
Kryvbas KR (76%)
W
Zorya (75%)
L
Metalist 1925 (79%)
L
Karpaty Lviv (81%)
W
Oleksandria (49%)
W
Obolon (58%)
Mechelen logo Mechelen
L
R. Union SG (69%)
W
Gent (46%)
L
Sint-Truiden (44%)
L
Club Brugge (71%)
L
Anderlecht (35%)
L
R. Union SG (75%)
D
Gent (63%)
L
Club Brugge (83%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
LNZ Cherkasy A
0 - 0 D
79%
Shakhtar D H
1 - 2 L
78%
Kryvbas KR A
6 - 5 W
76%
Zorya H
3 - 1 W
75%
Metalist 1925 A
0 - 1 L
79%
Karpaty Lviv H
0 - 1 L
81%
Oleksandria A
5 - 0 W
49%
Obolon H
2 - 1 W
58%
Polissya A
2 - 1 W
82%
Epitsentr H
4 - 0 W
74%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
R. Union SG A
0 - 3 L
69%
Gent H
1 - 0 W
46%
Sint-Truiden H
1 - 4 L
44%
Club Brugge A
1 - 6 L
71%
Anderlecht H
1 - 2 L
35%
R. Union SG H
0 - 1 L
75%
Gent A
1 - 1 D
63%
Club Brugge A
1 - 4 L
83%
Anderlecht H
1 - 0 W
47%
Gent A
1 - 3 L
63%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Dynamo Kyiv has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 77.3) compared to Mechelen (SoS: 44.7). This means Dynamo Kyiv's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Dynamo Kyiv's attack is on another level, averaging 2.3 goals per match with M. Ponomarenko leading the charge with 9 goals. Mechelen manages just 0.8 per match.

Defensively, Dynamo Kyiv is far superior, conceding just 1.2 goals per match with 3 clean sheets, while Mechelen leaks 2.4 per match.

Dynamo Kyiv has proven their mettle against elite opponents, winning 4 of 8 matches against top-tier teams. This is a crucial indicator of their ability to perform under pressure.

Mechelen has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Dynamo Kyiv is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.3 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Based on our comprehensive analysis including opponent quality adjustment, Dynamo Kyiv is the clear and decisive favorite. Their superiority across attack (97.6), defense (76.4), and form (76.4) leaves little room for doubt. Mechelen will need an exceptional performance to compete.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Dynamo Kyiv

Dynamo Kyiv

VS
Mechelen

Mechelen

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more