Skip to content
Compare Elche vs Sion

Elche vs Sion Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Elche vs Sion: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Elche Elche Home Team
Sion Sion Away Team
Elche
45.7
L D L W W W L W L L

Last 10 Matches

Sion
66.2
W W W W W D W D L D

Categories Won

5

Elche

2

Draw

8

Sion

Performance Radar

Elche
Sion

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 1D, 5L

60%

6W, 3D, 1L

Goals Scored / Match
1.3

13 / 10 matches

1.9

19 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.7

17 / 10 matches

0.5

5 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-4

-4

+14

+14

Clean Sheet
10%

1 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
70%

7 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
80%

8 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
André Silva (4 goals)
W. Boteli (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 8
1st Half: 7 / 2nd Half: 12
Home Win Rate
75%

3W / 4 matches

50%

2W / 4 matches

Away Win Rate
17%

1W / 6 matches

67%

4W / 6 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
61.0

League Difficulty: 93.0, Opponent Quality: 68.1

48.5

League Difficulty: 48.0, Opponent Quality: 48.9

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 4 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.62

Actual: 1.3 | Diff: -0.32

1.92

Actual: 1.9 | Diff: -0.02

Adjusted Power Rating
45.7

Attack: 48.1, Defense: 48.1, Form: 44.4

66.2

Attack: 62.4, Defense: 82.1, Form: 59.1

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

2
2

16-30'

4
2

31-45'

1

46-60'

2
5

61-75'

7
3

76-90+'

3
Elche
Sion
Elche

Power Rating Breakdown

45.7

Overall

Attack 48.1
Defense 48.1
Form 44.4
Consistency 39.7
Sion

Power Rating Breakdown

66.2

Overall

Attack 62.4
Defense 82.1
Form 59.1
Consistency 61.3

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

93.0 vs 48.0

Opponent Quality

68.1 vs 48.9

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Elche logo Elche
L
Betis (73%)
D
Alavés (60%)
L
Celta Vigo (59%)
W
Oviedo (66%)
W
Atlético (61%)
W
Valencia (67%)
L
Rayo (79%)
W
Mallorca (68%)
Sion logo Sion
W
Thun (48%)
W
St.Gallen (64%)
W
Basel (55%)
W
Lausanne (38%)
W
GC Zürich (32%)
D
St.Gallen (55%)
W
Zürich (38%)
D
Winterthur (38%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Betis A
1 - 2 L
73%
Alavés H
1 - 1 D
60%
Celta Vigo A
1 - 3 L
59%
Oviedo A
2 - 1 W
66%
Atlético H
3 - 2 W
61%
Valencia H
1 - 0 W
67%
Rayo A
0 - 1 L
79%
Mallorca H
2 - 1 W
68%
Real Madrid A
1 - 4 L
70%
Villarreal A
1 - 2 L
78%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Thun H
2 - 0 W
48%
St.Gallen A
3 - 0 W
64%
Basel A
2 - 0 W
55%
Lausanne H
3 - 0 W
38%
GC Zürich A
4 - 0 W
32%
St.Gallen H
1 - 1 D
55%
Zürich A
2 - 1 W
38%
Winterthur H
1 - 1 D
38%
Lugano A
1 - 2 L
55%
Servette A
0 - 0 D
66%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Elche has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 61.0) compared to Sion (SoS: 48.5). This means Elche's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Sion holds the attacking edge with 1.9 goals per match versus Elche's 1.3, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Defensively, Sion is far superior, conceding just 0.5 goals per match with 6 clean sheets, while Elche leaks 1.7 per match.

Elche has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 4 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Sion has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

The home advantage factor favors Elche, who boasts a 75% home win rate. Playing in front of their fans could be the decisive factor.

Sion is a strong road team with a 67% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.7 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Sion emerges as the favorite in this matchup. With a stronger overall power rating (66.2 vs 45.7) and better performance against quality opposition, they should control the game. However, football always has room for surprises.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Elche

Elche

VS
Sion

Sion

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more