Skip to content
Compare Heidenheim vs Winterthur

Heidenheim vs Winterthur Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Heidenheim vs Winterthur: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Heidenheim Heidenheim Home Team
Winterthur Winterthur Away Team
Heidenheim
48.6
W D W L W D D L L L

Last 10 Matches

Winterthur
33.7
L W D L L L L W D D

Categories Won

11

Heidenheim

2

Draw

2

Winterthur

Performance Radar

Heidenheim
Winterthur

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 3D, 4L

20%

2W, 3D, 5L

Goals Scored / Match
1.9

19 / 10 matches

1.4

14 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.9

19 / 10 matches

2.0

20 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
0

0

-6

-6

Clean Sheet
10%

1 / 10 matches

0%

0 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
70%

7 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
B. Zivzivadze (5 goals)
N. Burkart (4 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 11
1st Half: 10 / 2nd Half: 4
Home Win Rate
50%

2W / 4 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
17%

1W / 6 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
59.3

League Difficulty: 91.0, Opponent Quality: 65.4

36.6

League Difficulty: 49.0, Opponent Quality: 48.5

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 2 matches

0%

0W / 1 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
2.61

Actual: 1.9 | Diff: -0.71

1.46

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.06

Adjusted Power Rating
48.6

Attack: 69.2, Defense: 40.1, Form: 32.8

33.7

Attack: 40.4, Defense: 28.9, Form: 17.3

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

4
3

16-30'

1
2

31-45'

4
2

46-60'

3
4

61-75'

1
5

76-90+'

1
Heidenheim
Winterthur
Heidenheim

Power Rating Breakdown

48.6

Overall

Attack 69.2
Defense 40.1
Form 32.8
Consistency 53.2
Winterthur

Power Rating Breakdown

33.7

Overall

Attack 40.4
Defense 28.9
Form 17.3
Consistency 61.3

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

91.0 vs 49.0

Opponent Quality

65.4 vs 48.5

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Heidenheim logo Heidenheim
W
Köln (62%)
D
Bayern Munich (86%)
W
St. Pauli (50%)
L
Freiburg (72%)
W
Union Berlin (52%)
D
M'gladbach (68%)
D
Leverkusen (65%)
L
Frankfurt (67%)
Winterthur logo Winterthur
L
GC Zürich (36%)
W
Lausanne (42%)
D
Zürich (37%)
L
Servette (70%)
L
GC Zürich (27%)
L
Lausanne (43%)
L
Basel (46%)
W
Luzern (57%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Köln A
3 - 1 W
62%
Bayern Munich A
3 - 3 D
86%
St. Pauli H
2 - 0 W
50%
Freiburg A
1 - 2 L
72%
Union Berlin H
3 - 1 W
52%
M'gladbach A
2 - 2 D
68%
Leverkusen H
3 - 3 D
65%
Frankfurt A
0 - 1 L
67%
Hoffenheim H
2 - 4 L
65%
Bremen A
0 - 2 L
67%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
GC Zürich A
2 - 3 L
36%
Lausanne H
2 - 1 W
42%
Zürich H
2 - 2 D
37%
Servette A
3 - 5 L
70%
GC Zürich H
0 - 2 L
27%
Lausanne A
1 - 2 L
43%
Basel H
0 - 2 L
46%
Luzern A
2 - 1 W
57%
Sion A
1 - 1 D
66%
Servette H
1 - 1 D
61%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Heidenheim has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 59.3) compared to Winterthur (SoS: 36.6). This means Heidenheim's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Heidenheim holds the attacking edge with 1.9 goals per match versus Winterthur's 1.4, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Heidenheim conceding 1.9 and Winterthur conceding 2.0 per match.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.6 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Heidenheim has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 14.9 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Heidenheim

Heidenheim

VS
Winterthur

Winterthur

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more