Skip to content
Compare Midtjylland vs Anderlecht

Midtjylland vs Anderlecht Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Midtjylland vs Anderlecht: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Midtjylland Midtjylland Home Team
Anderlecht Anderlecht Away Team
Midtjylland
43.7
D D D W W W D D L L

Last 10 Matches

Anderlecht
34.9
D L L L W W L L L D

Categories Won

6

Midtjylland

2

Draw

7

Anderlecht

Performance Radar

Midtjylland
Anderlecht

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 5D, 2L

20%

2W, 2D, 6L

Goals Scored / Match
1.3

13 / 10 matches

1.4

14 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

2.1

21 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+1

+1

-7

-7

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

0%

0 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
M. Erlić (2 goals)
M. Cvetković (5 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 9
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 10
Home Win Rate
20%

1W / 5 matches

25%

1W / 4 matches

Away Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

17%

1W / 6 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
42.6

League Difficulty: 58.0, Opponent Quality: 55.5

44.5

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 59.1

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 1 matches

0%

0W / 2 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.36

Actual: 1.3 | Diff: -0.06

1.41

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.01

Adjusted Power Rating
43.7

Attack: 40.1, Defense: 55.6, Form: 27.8

34.9

Attack: 44.1, Defense: 28.4, Form: 18.9

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

1
1

16-30'

1
1

31-45'

2
4

46-60'

2
2

61-75'

2
4

76-90+'

6
Midtjylland
Anderlecht
Midtjylland

Power Rating Breakdown

43.7

Overall

Attack 40.1
Defense 55.6
Form 27.8
Consistency 62.8
Anderlecht

Power Rating Breakdown

34.9

Overall

Attack 44.1
Defense 28.4
Form 18.9
Consistency 59.2

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

58.0 vs 59.5

Opponent Quality

55.5 vs 59.1

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Midtjylland logo Midtjylland
D
Nordsjælland (60%)
D
Viborg (50%)
D
AGF (62%)
W
Sønderjyske (48%)
W
AGF (57%)
W
Brøndby (49%)
D
Sønderjyske (43%)
D
Viborg (55%)
Anderlecht logo Anderlecht
D
Gent (51%)
L
Club Brugge (66%)
L
R. Union SG (64%)
L
Sint-Truiden (49%)
W
Mechelen (34%)
W
Gent (58%)
L
Club Brugge (83%)
L
Cercle Brugge (58%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Nordsjælland A
0 - 0 D
60%
Viborg H
3 - 3 D
50%
AGF A
0 - 0 D
62%
Sønderjyske A
2 - 1 W
48%
AGF H
2 - 1 W
57%
Brøndby A
2 - 1 W
49%
Sønderjyske H
2 - 2 D
43%
Viborg A
1 - 1 D
55%
Nottm Forest H
1 - 2 L
76%
Nordsjælland H
0 - 1 L
55%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Gent A
1 - 1 D
51%
Club Brugge H
1 - 3 L
66%
R. Union SG H
1 - 3 L
64%
Sint-Truiden A
0 - 2 L
49%
Mechelen A
2 - 1 W
34%
Gent H
3 - 1 W
58%
Club Brugge A
2 - 4 L
83%
Cercle Brugge H
2 - 3 L
58%
Mechelen A
0 - 1 L
45%
Club Brugge A
2 - 2 D
83%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 42.6 vs 44.5), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Both teams are evenly matched in attack, with Midtjylland averaging 1.3 and Anderlecht averaging 1.4 goals per match.

Defensively, Midtjylland is far superior, conceding just 1.2 goals per match with 2 clean sheets, while Anderlecht leaks 2.1 per match.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.0 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Midtjylland has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 8.8 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Midtjylland

Midtjylland

VS
Anderlecht

Anderlecht

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more