Skip to content
Compare Midtjylland vs Benfica

Midtjylland vs Benfica Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Midtjylland vs Benfica: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Midtjylland Midtjylland Home Team
Benfica Benfica Away Team
Midtjylland
43.7
D D D W W W D D L L

Last 10 Matches

Benfica
75.2
D D W W W D W W D W

Categories Won

0

Midtjylland

2

Draw

13

Benfica

Performance Radar

Midtjylland
Benfica

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 5D, 2L

60%

6W, 4D, 0L

Goals Scored / Match
1.3

13 / 10 matches

2.2

22 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+1

+1

+11

+11

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
M. Erlić (2 goals)
A. Schjelderup (5 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 9
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 13
Home Win Rate
20%

1W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
42.6

League Difficulty: 58.0, Opponent Quality: 55.5

65.6

League Difficulty: 79.0, Opponent Quality: 61.3

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 1 matches

50%

1W / 2 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.36

Actual: 1.3 | Diff: -0.06

2.52

Actual: 2.2 | Diff: -0.32

Adjusted Power Rating
43.7

Attack: 40.1, Defense: 55.6, Form: 27.8

75.2

Attack: 84.8, Defense: 73.2, Form: 69.4

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

5
1

16-30'

3
1

31-45'

1
4

46-60'

3
2

61-75'

4
4

76-90+'

6
Midtjylland
Benfica
Midtjylland

Power Rating Breakdown

43.7

Overall

Attack 40.1
Defense 55.6
Form 27.8
Consistency 62.8
Benfica

Power Rating Breakdown

75.2

Overall

Attack 84.8
Defense 73.2
Form 69.4
Consistency 71.2

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

58.0 vs 79.0

Opponent Quality

55.5 vs 61.3

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 50%
Midtjylland logo Midtjylland
D
Nordsjælland (60%)
D
Viborg (50%)
D
AGF (62%)
W
Sønderjyske (48%)
W
AGF (57%)
W
Brøndby (49%)
D
Sønderjyske (43%)
D
Viborg (55%)
Benfica logo Benfica
D
Braga (64%)
D
Famalicão (74%)
W
Moreirense (50%)
W
Sporting (75%)
W
Nacional (52%)
D
Casa Pia (53%)
W
Vitória SC (54%)
W
Arouca (62%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Nordsjælland A
0 - 0 D
60%
Viborg H
3 - 3 D
50%
AGF A
0 - 0 D
62%
Sønderjyske A
2 - 1 W
48%
AGF H
2 - 1 W
57%
Brøndby A
2 - 1 W
49%
Sønderjyske H
2 - 2 D
43%
Viborg A
1 - 1 D
55%
Nottm Forest H
1 - 2 L
76%
Nordsjælland H
0 - 1 L
55%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Braga H
2 - 2 D
64%
Famalicão A
2 - 2 D
74%
Moreirense H
4 - 1 W
50%
Sporting A
2 - 1 W
75%
Nacional H
2 - 0 W
52%
Casa Pia A
1 - 1 D
53%
Vitória SC H
3 - 0 W
54%
Arouca A
2 - 1 W
62%
Porto H
2 - 2 D
69%
Gil Vicente A
2 - 1 W
60%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Benfica has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 65.6) compared to Midtjylland (SoS: 42.6). This means Benfica's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Benfica holds the attacking edge with 2.2 goals per match versus Midtjylland's 1.3, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Midtjylland conceding 1.2 and Benfica conceding 1.1 per match.

Benfica is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.9 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Based on our comprehensive analysis including opponent quality adjustment, Benfica is the clear and decisive favorite. Their superiority across attack (84.8), defense (73.2), and form (69.4) leaves little room for doubt. Midtjylland will need an exceptional performance to compete.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Midtjylland

Midtjylland

VS
Benfica

Benfica

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more