Skip to content
Compare Monaco vs Anderlecht

Monaco vs Anderlecht Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Monaco vs Anderlecht: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Monaco Monaco Home Team
Anderlecht Anderlecht Away Team
Monaco
67.7
L W D D L W W W W W

Last 10 Matches

Anderlecht
34.9
D L L L W W L L L D

Categories Won

12

Monaco

2

Draw

1

Anderlecht

Performance Radar

Monaco
Anderlecht

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
60%

6W, 2D, 2L

20%

2W, 2D, 6L

Goals Scored / Match
1.8

18 / 10 matches

1.4

14 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.3

13 / 10 matches

2.1

21 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+5

+5

-7

-7

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

0%

0 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
70%

7 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
F. Balogun (8 goals)
M. Cvetković (5 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 13
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 10
Home Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

25%

1W / 4 matches

Away Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

17%

1W / 6 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
69.4

League Difficulty: 86.0, Opponent Quality: 64.4

44.5

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 59.1

Elite Opponent Record
50%

2W / 4 matches

0%

0W / 2 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
2.08

Actual: 1.8 | Diff: -0.28

1.41

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.01

Adjusted Power Rating
67.7

Attack: 71.6, Defense: 67.7, Form: 71.6

34.9

Attack: 44.1, Defense: 28.4, Form: 18.9

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

1
3

16-30'

1
1

31-45'

2
5

46-60'

2
6

61-75'

2
2

76-90+'

6
Monaco
Anderlecht
Monaco

Power Rating Breakdown

67.7

Overall

Attack 71.6
Defense 67.7
Form 71.6
Consistency 52.0
Anderlecht

Power Rating Breakdown

34.9

Overall

Attack 44.1
Defense 28.4
Form 18.9
Consistency 59.2

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

86.0 vs 59.5

Opponent Quality

64.4 vs 59.1

Elite Opponent Record

50% vs 0%
Monaco logo Monaco
L
Lille (73%)
W
Metz (48%)
D
Toulouse (62%)
D
Auxerre (66%)
L
Paris FC (77%)
W
Marseille (61%)
W
Lyon (70%)
W
Brest (56%)
Anderlecht logo Anderlecht
D
Gent (51%)
L
Club Brugge (66%)
L
R. Union SG (64%)
L
Sint-Truiden (49%)
W
Mechelen (34%)
W
Gent (58%)
L
Club Brugge (83%)
L
Cercle Brugge (58%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Lille H
0 - 1 L
73%
Metz A
2 - 1 W
48%
Toulouse A
2 - 2 D
62%
Auxerre H
2 - 2 D
66%
Paris FC A
1 - 4 L
77%
Marseille H
2 - 1 W
61%
Lyon A
2 - 1 W
70%
Brest H
2 - 0 W
56%
Paris SG A
3 - 1 W
84%
Angers H
2 - 0 W
47%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Gent A
1 - 1 D
51%
Club Brugge H
1 - 3 L
66%
R. Union SG H
1 - 3 L
64%
Sint-Truiden A
0 - 2 L
49%
Mechelen A
2 - 1 W
34%
Gent H
3 - 1 W
58%
Club Brugge A
2 - 4 L
83%
Cercle Brugge H
2 - 3 L
58%
Mechelen A
0 - 1 L
45%
Club Brugge A
2 - 2 D
83%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Monaco has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 69.4) compared to Anderlecht (SoS: 44.5). This means Monaco's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Monaco holds the attacking edge with 1.8 goals per match versus Anderlecht's 1.4, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Defensively, Monaco is far superior, conceding just 1.3 goals per match with 2 clean sheets, while Anderlecht leaks 2.1 per match.

Monaco has proven their mettle against elite opponents, winning 2 of 4 matches against top-tier teams. This is a crucial indicator of their ability to perform under pressure.

Monaco is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.3 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Based on our comprehensive analysis including opponent quality adjustment, Monaco is the clear and decisive favorite. Their superiority across attack (71.6), defense (67.7), and form (71.6) leaves little room for doubt. Anderlecht will need an exceptional performance to compete.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Monaco

Monaco

VS
Anderlecht

Anderlecht

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more