Skip to content
Compare NAC vs Sporting

NAC vs Sporting Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare NAC vs Sporting: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

NAC NAC Home Team
Sporting Sporting Away Team
NAC
33.2
W L L D D L L D L W

Last 10 Matches

Sporting
63.8
W W D D L D W L W W

Categories Won

1

NAC

3

Draw

11

Sporting

Performance Radar

NAC
Sporting

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
20%

2W, 3D, 5L

50%

5W, 3D, 2L

Goals Scored / Match
0.8

8 / 10 matches

2.2

22 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.9

19 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-11

-11

+11

+11

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
40%

4 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
30%

3 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
M. Nassoh (2 goals)
L. Suárez (4 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 4
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 13
Home Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
0%

0W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
53.8

League Difficulty: 80.0, Opponent Quality: 62.3

55.6

League Difficulty: 82.6, Opponent Quality: 64.4

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 2 matches

0%

0W / 3 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
0.91

Actual: 0.8 | Diff: -0.11

2.39

Actual: 2.2 | Diff: -0.19

Adjusted Power Rating
33.2

Attack: 27.7, Defense: 38.1, Form: 20.8

63.8

Attack: 77.4, Defense: 66.9, Form: 52.8

Goal Timing Analysis

0-15'

1
1

16-30'

3
2

31-45'

4
1

46-60'

4
2

61-75'

6
2

76-90+'

4
NAC
Sporting
NAC

Power Rating Breakdown

33.2

Overall

Attack 27.7
Defense 38.1
Form 20.8
Consistency 61.3
Sporting

Power Rating Breakdown

63.8

Overall

Attack 77.4
Defense 66.9
Form 52.8
Consistency 53.2

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

80.0 vs 82.6

Opponent Quality

62.3 vs 64.4

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
NAC logo NAC
W
Heerenveen (67%)
L
Utrecht (75%)
L
Ajax (62%)
D
Fortuna (61%)
D
Sparta (44%)
L
Zwolle (59%)
L
Go Ahead (70%)
D
Feyenoord (67%)
Sporting logo Sporting
W
Rio Ave (66%)
W
Vitória SC (54%)
D
Tondela (52%)
D
AVS (64%)
L
Benfica (75%)
D
Arsenal (77%)
W
Estrela (54%)
L
Arsenal (72%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Heerenveen H
2 - 0 W
67%
Utrecht A
0 - 2 L
75%
Ajax H
0 - 2 L
62%
Fortuna A
1 - 1 D
61%
Sparta H
0 - 0 D
44%
Zwolle A
1 - 2 L
59%
Go Ahead A
0 - 6 L
70%
Feyenoord H
3 - 3 D
67%
Telstar A
0 - 3 L
69%
Volendam H
1 - 0 W
49%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Rio Ave A
4 - 1 W
66%
Vitória SC H
5 - 1 W
54%
Tondela H
2 - 2 D
52%
AVS A
1 - 1 D
64%
Benfica H
1 - 2 L
75%
Arsenal A
0 - 0 D
77%
Estrela A
1 - 0 W
54%
Arsenal H
0 - 1 L
72%
Santa Clara H
4 - 2 W
66%
Alverca A
4 - 1 W
64%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 53.8 vs 55.6), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Sporting's attack is on another level, averaging 2.2 goals per match with L. Suárez leading the charge with 4 goals. NAC manages just 0.8 per match.

Sporting has the defensive edge, conceding 1.1 per match compared to NAC's 1.9.

Sporting has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Sporting is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.0 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

Based on our comprehensive analysis including opponent quality adjustment, Sporting is the clear and decisive favorite. Their superiority across attack (77.4), defense (66.9), and form (52.8) leaves little room for doubt. NAC will need an exceptional performance to compete.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

NAC

NAC

VS
Sporting

Sporting

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more