Skip to content
Compare Rayo vs Porto

Rayo vs Porto Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Rayo vs Porto: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Rayo Rayo Home Team
Porto Porto Away Team
Rayo
65.9
D W W W D W L L W W

Last 10 Matches

Porto
60.9
L W W W L W D D W W

Categories Won

7

Rayo

3

Draw

5

Porto

Performance Radar

Rayo
Porto

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
60%

6W, 2D, 2L

60%

6W, 2D, 2L

Goals Scored / Match
1.4

14 / 10 matches

1.6

16 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.0

10 / 10 matches

1.0

10 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+4

+4

+6

+6

Clean Sheet
60%

6 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
40%

4 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
30%

3 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
Alemão (4 goals)
William (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 9
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 8
Home Win Rate
67%

4W / 6 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
50%

2W / 4 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
69.3

League Difficulty: 87.0, Opponent Quality: 63.0

54.9

League Difficulty: 80.8, Opponent Quality: 64.4

Elite Opponent Record
50%

2W / 4 matches

0%

0W / 2 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.74

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.34

1.73

Actual: 1.6 | Diff: -0.13

Adjusted Power Rating
65.9

Attack: 55.7, Defense: 79.5, Form: 71.6

60.9

Attack: 55.9, Defense: 69.9, Form: 62.9

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

2
1

16-30'

2
2

31-45'

4
3

46-60'

2
3

61-75'

4
4

76-90+'

2
Rayo
Porto
Rayo

Power Rating Breakdown

65.9

Overall

Attack 55.7
Defense 79.5
Form 71.6
Consistency 52.0
Porto

Power Rating Breakdown

60.9

Overall

Attack 55.9
Defense 69.9
Form 62.9
Consistency 52.0

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

87.0 vs 80.8

Opponent Quality

63.0 vs 64.4

Elite Opponent Record

50% vs 0%
Rayo logo Rayo
D
Girona (59%)
W
Strasbourg (57%)
W
Getafe (72%)
W
Strasbourg (52%)
D
Real Sociedad (61%)
W
Espanyol (50%)
L
AEK Athens (75%)
L
Mallorca (73%)
Porto logo Porto
L
AVS (64%)
W
Alverca (59%)
W
Estrela (54%)
W
Tondela (52%)
L
Nottm Forest (81%)
W
Estoril (52%)
D
Nottm Forest (76%)
D
Famalicão (69%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Girona H
1 - 1 D
59%
Strasbourg A
1 - 0 W
57%
Getafe A
2 - 0 W
72%
Strasbourg H
1 - 0 W
52%
Real Sociedad H
3 - 3 D
61%
Espanyol H
1 - 0 W
50%
AEK Athens A
1 - 3 L
75%
Mallorca A
0 - 3 L
73%
AEK Athens H
3 - 0 W
70%
Elche H
1 - 0 W
61%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
AVS A
1 - 3 L
64%
Alverca H
1 - 0 W
59%
Estrela A
2 - 1 W
54%
Tondela H
2 - 0 W
52%
Nottm Forest A
0 - 1 L
81%
Estoril A
3 - 1 W
52%
Nottm Forest H
1 - 1 D
76%
Famalicão H
2 - 2 D
69%
Braga A
2 - 1 W
69%
Stuttgart H
2 - 0 W
68%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Rayo has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 69.3) compared to Porto (SoS: 54.9). This means Rayo's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Both teams are evenly matched in attack, with Rayo averaging 1.4 and Porto averaging 1.6 goals per match.

Both defenses are comparable, with Rayo conceding 1.0 and Porto conceding 1.0 per match.

Rayo has proven their mettle against elite opponents, winning 2 of 4 matches against top-tier teams. This is a crucial indicator of their ability to perform under pressure.

Porto is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.5 total goals. Under 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

Rayo has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 5.0 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Rayo

Rayo

VS
Porto

Porto

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more