Skip to content
Compare Sassuolo vs Zlín

Sassuolo vs Zlín Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Sassuolo vs Zlín: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Sassuolo Sassuolo Home Team
Zlín Zlín Away Team
Sassuolo
52.4
L W D W L W D L L W

Last 10 Matches

Zlín
37.7
L D W L W L L L L W

Categories Won

8

Sassuolo

2

Draw

5

Zlín

Performance Radar

Sassuolo
Zlín

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 2D, 4L

30%

3W, 1D, 6L

Goals Scored / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

1.6

16 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.1

11 / 10 matches

2.5

25 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+1

+1

-9

-9

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

10%

1 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

90%

9 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
K. Thorstvedt (2 goals)
T. Poznar (6 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 7
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 8
Home Win Rate
80%

4W / 5 matches

50%

3W / 6 matches

Away Win Rate
0%

0W / 5 matches

0%

0W / 4 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
64.8

League Difficulty: 90.0, Opponent Quality: 67.9

55.7

League Difficulty: 58.0, Opponent Quality: 54.1

Elite Opponent Record
20%

1W / 5 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.58

Actual: 1.2 | Diff: -0.38

1.65

Actual: 1.6 | Diff: -0.05

Adjusted Power Rating
52.4

Attack: 45.9, Defense: 72.7, Form: 45.9

37.7

Attack: 56.4, Defense: 17.6, Form: 31.7

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

3
1

16-30'

1
3

31-45'

4
5

46-60'

1
1

61-75'

3
1

76-90+'

4
Sassuolo
Zlín
Sassuolo

Power Rating Breakdown

52.4

Overall

Attack 45.9
Defense 72.7
Form 45.9
Consistency 44.8
Zlín

Power Rating Breakdown

37.7

Overall

Attack 56.4
Defense 17.6
Form 31.7
Consistency 46.0

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

90.0 vs 58.0

Opponent Quality

67.9 vs 54.1

Elite Opponent Record

20% vs 0%
Sassuolo logo Sassuolo
L
Torino (74%)
W
AC Milan (60%)
D
Fiorentina (71%)
W
Como (71%)
L
Genoa (67%)
W
Cagliari (53%)
D
Juventus (85%)
L
Bologna (58%)
Zlín logo Zlín
L
Teplice (49%)
D
Ml. Boleslav (66%)
W
Dukla (46%)
L
Pardubice (62%)
W
Teplice (49%)
L
Bohemians (58%)
L
Jablonec (44%)
L
Slavia Prague (69%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Torino A
1 - 2 L
74%
AC Milan H
2 - 0 W
60%
Fiorentina A
0 - 0 D
71%
Como H
2 - 1 W
71%
Genoa A
1 - 2 L
67%
Cagliari H
2 - 1 W
53%
Juventus A
1 - 1 D
85%
Bologna H
0 - 1 L
58%
Lazio A
1 - 2 L
76%
Atalanta H
2 - 1 W
64%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Teplice H
2 - 4 L
49%
Ml. Boleslav A
1 - 1 D
66%
Dukla H
2 - 1 W
46%
Pardubice A
1 - 3 L
62%
Teplice H
3 - 2 W
49%
Bohemians A
1 - 2 L
58%
Jablonec H
0 - 3 L
44%
Slavia Prague H
1 - 3 L
69%
Ostrava A
2 - 6 L
39%
Plzeň H
3 - 0 W
59%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 64.8 vs 55.7), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Zlín holds the attacking edge with 1.6 goals per match versus Sassuolo's 1.2, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Defensively, Sassuolo is far superior, conceding just 1.1 goals per match with 2 clean sheets, while Zlín leaks 2.5 per match.

Sassuolo has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 5 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Zlín has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

The home advantage factor favors Sassuolo, who boasts a 80% home win rate. Playing in front of their fans could be the decisive factor.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.2 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Sassuolo has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 14.7 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Sassuolo

Sassuolo

VS
Zlín

Zlín

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more