Skip to content
Compare Slavia Prague vs Gent

Slavia Prague vs Gent Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Slavia Prague vs Gent: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Slavia Prague Slavia Prague Home Team
Gent Gent Away Team
Slavia Prague
73.7
W W W L D W W W W W

Last 10 Matches

Gent
46.6
D L L D D L D W W W

Categories Won

12

Slavia Prague

2

Draw

1

Gent

Performance Radar

Slavia Prague
Gent

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
80%

8W, 1D, 1L

30%

3W, 4D, 3L

Goals Scored / Match
1.9

19 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
0.8

8 / 10 matches

1.0

10 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+11

+11

+1

+1

Clean Sheet
40%

4 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
60%

6 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
T. Chorý (5 goals)
M. Dean (4 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 10
1st Half: 7 / 2nd Half: 4
Home Win Rate
80%

4W / 5 matches

33%

2W / 6 matches

Away Win Rate
80%

4W / 5 matches

25%

1W / 4 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
53.4

League Difficulty: 58.0, Opponent Quality: 50.4

53.6

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 49.6

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 0 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.86

Actual: 1.9 | Diff: +0.04

0.82

Actual: 1.1 | Diff: +0.28

Adjusted Power Rating
73.7

Attack: 65.5, Defense: 75.8, Form: 82.7

46.6

Attack: 38.0, Defense: 69.1, Form: 31.1

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

2
4

16-30'

1
3

31-45'

3
6

46-60'

1
1

61-75'

2
4

76-90+'

2
Slavia Prague
Gent
Slavia Prague

Power Rating Breakdown

73.7

Overall

Attack 65.5
Defense 75.8
Form 82.7
Consistency 68.5
Gent

Power Rating Breakdown

46.6

Overall

Attack 38.0
Defense 69.1
Form 31.1
Consistency 57.7

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

58.0 vs 59.5

Opponent Quality

50.4 vs 49.6

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Slavia Prague logo Slavia Prague
W
Sparta Prague (54%)
W
Liberec (48%)
W
Olomouc (46%)
L
Hradec Kr. (64%)
D
Plzeň (59%)
W
Ostrava (39%)
W
Zlín (46%)
W
Sparta Prague (54%)
Gent logo Gent
D
Anderlecht (35%)
L
Mechelen (34%)
L
Club Brugge (66%)
D
R. Union SG (69%)
D
Sint-Truiden (44%)
L
Anderlecht (52%)
D
Mechelen (40%)
W
Dender (51%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Sparta Prague H
3 - 2 W
54%
Liberec A
2 - 1 W
48%
Olomouc H
2 - 1 W
46%
Hradec Kr. A
1 - 2 L
64%
Plzeň H
0 - 0 D
59%
Ostrava A
2 - 0 W
39%
Zlín A
3 - 1 W
46%
Sparta Prague H
3 - 1 W
54%
Dukla A
2 - 0 W
51%
Liberec H
1 - 0 W
43%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Anderlecht H
1 - 1 D
35%
Mechelen A
0 - 1 L
34%
Club Brugge H
0 - 2 L
66%
R. Union SG A
0 - 0 D
69%
Sint-Truiden H
0 - 0 D
44%
Anderlecht A
1 - 3 L
52%
Mechelen H
1 - 1 D
40%
Dender A
3 - 1 W
51%
ZW H
2 - 0 W
65%
Mechelen H
3 - 1 W
40%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 53.4 vs 53.6), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Slavia Prague holds the attacking edge with 1.9 goals per match versus Gent's 1.1, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Slavia Prague conceding 0.8 and Gent conceding 1.0 per match.

Slavia Prague has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

Gent has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

The home advantage factor favors Slavia Prague, who boasts a 80% home win rate. Playing in front of their fans could be the decisive factor.

Slavia Prague is a strong road team with a 80% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.4 total goals. Under 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Slavia Prague emerges as the favorite in this matchup. With a stronger overall power rating (73.7 vs 46.6) and better performance against quality opposition, they should control the game. However, football always has room for surprises.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Slavia Prague

Slavia Prague

VS
Gent

Gent

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more