Skip to content
Compare Braga vs ZW

Braga vs ZW Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Braga vs ZW: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Braga Braga Home Team
ZW ZW Away Team
Braga
55.4
D L D W L W D W W D

Last 10 Matches

ZW
60.1
W W W W W D W L L L

Categories Won

4

Braga

3

Draw

8

ZW

Performance Radar

Braga
ZW

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 4D, 2L

60%

6W, 1D, 3L

Goals Scored / Match
1.6

16 / 10 matches

1.7

17 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.4

14 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+2

+2

+6

+6

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
80%

8 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
Pau Víctor (5 goals)
J. Opoku (5 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 7 / 2nd Half: 9
1st Half: 6 / 2nd Half: 11
Home Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
63.4

League Difficulty: 81.4, Opponent Quality: 64.5

55.4

League Difficulty: 62.4, Opponent Quality: 50.7

Elite Opponent Record
33%

1W / 3 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.93

Actual: 1.6 | Diff: -0.33

1.84

Actual: 1.7 | Diff: -0.14

Adjusted Power Rating
55.4

Attack: 60.5, Defense: 60.5, Form: 45.4

60.1

Attack: 59.7, Defense: 66.8, Form: 63.2

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

1
2

16-30'

2
2

31-45'

2
3

46-60'

4
2

61-75'

5
4

76-90+'

3
Braga
ZW
Braga

Power Rating Breakdown

55.4

Overall

Attack 60.5
Defense 60.5
Form 45.4
Consistency 56.8
ZW

Power Rating Breakdown

60.1

Overall

Attack 59.7
Defense 66.8
Form 63.2
Consistency 43.3

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

81.4 vs 62.4

Opponent Quality

64.5 vs 50.7

Elite Opponent Record

33% vs 0%
Braga logo Braga
D
Benfica (80%)
L
Freiburg (69%)
D
Estoril (47%)
W
Freiburg (64%)
L
Santa Clara (71%)
W
Casa Pia (53%)
D
Famalicão (69%)
W
Betis (70%)
ZW logo ZW
W
Dender (35%)
W
Cercle Brugge (51%)
W
La Louvière (38%)
W
La Louvière (42%)
W
Dender (51%)
D
Cercle Brugge (58%)
W
Charleroi (57%)
L
Gent (63%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Benfica A
2 - 2 D
80%
Freiburg A
1 - 3 L
69%
Estoril H
1 - 1 D
47%
Freiburg H
2 - 1 W
64%
Santa Clara A
1 - 2 L
71%
Casa Pia A
1 - 0 W
53%
Famalicão H
2 - 2 D
69%
Betis A
4 - 2 W
70%
Arouca H
1 - 0 W
57%
Betis H
1 - 1 D
65%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Dender H
2 - 1 W
35%
Cercle Brugge A
3 - 2 W
51%
La Louvière H
4 - 0 W
38%
La Louvière A
2 - 0 W
42%
Dender A
2 - 1 W
51%
Cercle Brugge H
2 - 2 D
58%
Charleroi H
1 - 0 W
57%
Gent A
0 - 2 L
63%
Standard H
0 - 1 L
67%
Mechelen A
1 - 2 L
45%

AI Analysis

This is a fascinating matchup between two evenly-matched teams. The raw numbers tell one story, but the opponent quality analysis adds crucial context.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 63.4 vs 55.4), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Both teams are evenly matched in attack, with Braga averaging 1.6 and ZW averaging 1.7 goals per match.

Both defenses are comparable, with Braga conceding 1.4 and ZW conceding 1.1 per match.

Braga has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

ZW has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

ZW is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.9 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Braga

Braga

VS
ZW

ZW

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more