Skip to content
Compare Charleroi vs Winterthur

Charleroi vs Winterthur Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Charleroi vs Winterthur: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Charleroi Charleroi Home Team
Winterthur Winterthur Away Team
Charleroi
42.5
W W W D L W L L L D

Last 10 Matches

Winterthur
37.1
W D L L L L W D D L

Categories Won

7

Charleroi

2

Draw

6

Winterthur

Performance Radar

Charleroi
Winterthur

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 2D, 4L

20%

2W, 3D, 5L

Goals Scored / Match
1.1

11 / 10 matches

1.3

13 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.1

11 / 10 matches

1.9

19 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
0

0

-6

-6

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

0%

0 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
30%

3 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
40%

4 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
A. Bernier (3 goals)
N. Burkart (4 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 7
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 4
Home Win Rate
50%

2W / 4 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
33%

2W / 6 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
42.2

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 52.5

49.1

League Difficulty: 48.0, Opponent Quality: 49.8

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 1 matches

0%

0W / 0 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.03

Actual: 1.1 | Diff: +0.07

1.36

Actual: 1.3 | Diff: -0.06

Adjusted Power Rating
42.5

Attack: 33.8, Defense: 58.4, Form: 36.9

37.1

Attack: 42.9, Defense: 36.3, Form: 19.8

Goal Timing Analysis

2

0-15'

2
1

16-30'

2
1

31-45'

4
2

46-60'

3
4

61-75'

1
1

76-90+'

1
Charleroi
Winterthur
Charleroi

Power Rating Breakdown

42.5

Overall

Attack 33.8
Defense 58.4
Form 36.9
Consistency 44.8
Winterthur

Power Rating Breakdown

37.1

Overall

Attack 42.9
Defense 36.3
Form 19.8
Consistency 61.3

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

59.5 vs 48.0

Opponent Quality

52.5 vs 49.8

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Charleroi logo Charleroi
W
Antwerp (45%)
W
Genk (49%)
W
OHL (40%)
D
Genk (54%)
L
Standard (55%)
W
Antwerp (52%)
L
Westerlo (62%)
L
ZW (70%)
Winterthur logo Winterthur
W
Lausanne (42%)
D
Zürich (36%)
L
Servette (67%)
L
GC Zürich (27%)
L
Lausanne (44%)
L
Basel (46%)
W
Luzern (52%)
D
Sion (66%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Antwerp A
1 - 0 W
45%
Genk H
2 - 0 W
49%
OHL A
2 - 0 W
40%
Genk A
1 - 1 D
54%
Standard H
1 - 2 L
55%
Antwerp H
2 - 1 W
52%
Westerlo A
0 - 2 L
62%
ZW A
0 - 1 L
70%
OHL H
0 - 2 L
47%
Dender A
2 - 2 D
51%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Lausanne H
2 - 1 W
42%
Zürich H
2 - 2 D
36%
Servette A
3 - 5 L
67%
GC Zürich H
0 - 2 L
27%
Lausanne A
1 - 2 L
44%
Basel H
0 - 2 L
46%
Luzern A
2 - 1 W
52%
Sion A
1 - 1 D
66%
Servette H
1 - 1 D
58%
St.Gallen A
1 - 2 L
60%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 42.2 vs 49.1), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Both teams are evenly matched in attack, with Charleroi averaging 1.1 and Winterthur averaging 1.3 goals per match.

Charleroi has the defensive edge, conceding 1.1 per match compared to Winterthur's 1.9.

Winterthur has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.7 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Charleroi has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 5.4 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Charleroi

Charleroi

VS
Winterthur

Winterthur

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more