Skip to content
Compare Westerlo vs Monaco

Westerlo vs Monaco Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Westerlo vs Monaco: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Westerlo Westerlo Home Team
Monaco Monaco Away Team
Westerlo
45.7
L D L W L W W D L W

Last 10 Matches

Monaco
67.7
L W D D L W W W W W

Categories Won

1

Westerlo

2

Draw

12

Monaco

Performance Radar

Westerlo
Monaco

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 2D, 4L

60%

6W, 2D, 2L

Goals Scored / Match
1.4

14 / 10 matches

1.8

18 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.5

15 / 10 matches

1.3

13 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-1

-1

+5

+5

Clean Sheet
40%

4 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
50%

5 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
Nacho Ferri (4 goals)
F. Balogun (8 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 3 / 2nd Half: 11
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 13
Home Win Rate
20%

1W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
51.3

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 54.9

69.4

League Difficulty: 86.0, Opponent Quality: 64.4

Elite Opponent Record
33%

1W / 3 matches

50%

2W / 4 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.42

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.02

2.08

Actual: 1.8 | Diff: -0.28

Adjusted Power Rating
45.7

Attack: 47.3, Defense: 50.6, Form: 40.5

67.7

Attack: 71.6, Defense: 67.7, Form: 71.6

Goal Timing Analysis

2

0-15'

1

16-30'

3
1

31-45'

1
3

46-60'

5
4

61-75'

6
4

76-90+'

2
Westerlo
Monaco
Westerlo

Power Rating Breakdown

45.7

Overall

Attack 47.3
Defense 50.6
Form 40.5
Consistency 44.8
Monaco

Power Rating Breakdown

67.7

Overall

Attack 71.6
Defense 67.7
Form 71.6
Consistency 52.0

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

59.5 vs 86.0

Opponent Quality

54.9 vs 64.4

Elite Opponent Record

33% vs 50%
Westerlo logo Westerlo
L
Genk (54%)
D
OHL (35%)
L
Antwerp (40%)
W
OHL (40%)
L
Genk (49%)
W
Standard (72%)
W
Charleroi (57%)
D
Standard (72%)
Monaco logo Monaco
L
Lille (73%)
W
Metz (48%)
D
Toulouse (62%)
D
Auxerre (66%)
L
Paris FC (77%)
W
Marseille (61%)
W
Lyon (70%)
W
Brest (56%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Genk A
0 - 3 L
54%
OHL H
3 - 3 D
35%
Antwerp H
2 - 4 L
40%
OHL A
2 - 0 W
40%
Genk H
1 - 2 L
49%
Standard A
2 - 1 W
72%
Charleroi H
2 - 0 W
57%
Standard A
0 - 0 D
72%
Club Brugge H
1 - 2 L
78%
OHL A
1 - 0 W
52%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Lille H
0 - 1 L
73%
Metz A
2 - 1 W
48%
Toulouse A
2 - 2 D
62%
Auxerre H
2 - 2 D
66%
Paris FC A
1 - 4 L
77%
Marseille H
2 - 1 W
61%
Lyon A
2 - 1 W
70%
Brest H
2 - 0 W
56%
Paris SG A
3 - 1 W
84%
Angers H
2 - 0 W
47%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Monaco has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 69.4) compared to Westerlo (SoS: 51.3). This means Monaco's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Monaco holds the attacking edge with 1.8 goals per match versus Westerlo's 1.4, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Westerlo conceding 1.5 and Monaco conceding 1.3 per match.

Westerlo has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Monaco has proven their mettle against elite opponents, winning 2 of 4 matches against top-tier teams. This is a crucial indicator of their ability to perform under pressure.

Monaco is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.0 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Monaco emerges as the favorite in this matchup. With a stronger overall power rating (67.7 vs 45.7) and better performance against quality opposition, they should control the game. However, football always has room for surprises.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Westerlo

Westerlo

VS
Monaco

Monaco

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more