Skip to content
Compare Zlín vs Mechelen

Zlín vs Mechelen Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Zlín vs Mechelen: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Zlín Zlín Home Team
Mechelen Mechelen Away Team
Zlín
37.7
L D W L W L L L L W

Last 10 Matches

Mechelen
26.6
L W L L L L D L W L

Categories Won

10

Zlín

3

Draw

2

Mechelen

Performance Radar

Zlín
Mechelen

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
30%

3W, 1D, 6L

20%

2W, 1D, 7L

Goals Scored / Match
1.6

16 / 10 matches

0.8

8 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
2.5

25 / 10 matches

2.4

24 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-9

-9

-16

-16

Clean Sheet
10%

1 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
90%

9 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
80%

8 / 10 matches

60%

6 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
T. Poznar (6 goals)
B. Boersma (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 8
1st Half: 4 / 2nd Half: 4
Home Win Rate
50%

3W / 6 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
0%

0W / 4 matches

0%

0W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
55.7

League Difficulty: 58.0, Opponent Quality: 54.1

44.7

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 59.6

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 0 matches

0%

0W / 3 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.65

Actual: 1.6 | Diff: -0.05

0.83

Actual: 0.8 | Diff: -0.03

Adjusted Power Rating
37.7

Attack: 56.4, Defense: 17.6, Form: 31.7

26.6

Attack: 25.3, Defense: 18.9, Form: 18.9

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

1
1

16-30'

2
4

31-45'

1

46-60'

2
3

61-75'

1
4

76-90+'

2
Zlín
Mechelen
Zlín

Power Rating Breakdown

37.7

Overall

Attack 56.4
Defense 17.6
Form 31.7
Consistency 46.0
Mechelen

Power Rating Breakdown

26.6

Overall

Attack 25.3
Defense 18.9
Form 18.9
Consistency 57.7

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

58.0 vs 59.5

Opponent Quality

54.1 vs 59.6

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Zlín logo Zlín
L
Teplice (49%)
D
Ml. Boleslav (66%)
W
Dukla (46%)
L
Pardubice (62%)
W
Teplice (49%)
L
Bohemians (58%)
L
Jablonec (44%)
L
Slavia Prague (69%)
Mechelen logo Mechelen
L
R. Union SG (69%)
W
Gent (46%)
L
Sint-Truiden (44%)
L
Club Brugge (71%)
L
Anderlecht (35%)
L
R. Union SG (75%)
D
Gent (63%)
L
Club Brugge (83%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Teplice H
2 - 4 L
49%
Ml. Boleslav A
1 - 1 D
66%
Dukla H
2 - 1 W
46%
Pardubice A
1 - 3 L
62%
Teplice H
3 - 2 W
49%
Bohemians A
1 - 2 L
58%
Jablonec H
0 - 3 L
44%
Slavia Prague H
1 - 3 L
69%
Ostrava A
2 - 6 L
39%
Plzeň H
3 - 0 W
59%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
R. Union SG A
0 - 3 L
69%
Gent H
1 - 0 W
46%
Sint-Truiden H
1 - 4 L
44%
Club Brugge A
1 - 6 L
71%
Anderlecht H
1 - 2 L
35%
R. Union SG H
0 - 1 L
75%
Gent A
1 - 1 D
63%
Club Brugge A
1 - 4 L
83%
Anderlecht H
1 - 0 W
47%
Gent A
1 - 3 L
63%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Zlín has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 55.7) compared to Mechelen (SoS: 44.7). This means Zlín's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Zlín holds the attacking edge with 1.6 goals per match versus Mechelen's 0.8, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Zlín conceding 2.5 and Mechelen conceding 2.4 per match.

Zlín has not faced any elite-level opponents in their recent matches, making it difficult to assess their ceiling.

Mechelen has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.6 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Zlín has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 11.1 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Zlín

Zlín

VS
Mechelen

Mechelen

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more