Skip to content
Compare Zorya vs Dynamo Kyiv

Zorya vs Dynamo Kyiv Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Zorya vs Dynamo Kyiv: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Zorya Zorya Home Team
Dynamo Kyiv Dynamo Kyiv Away Team
Zorya
64.3
W D W W L L W D D W

Last 10 Matches

Dynamo Kyiv
77.8
D L W W L L W W W W

Categories Won

1

Zorya

4

Draw

10

Dynamo Kyiv

Performance Radar

Zorya
Dynamo Kyiv

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
50%

5W, 3D, 2L

60%

6W, 1D, 3L

Goals Scored / Match
1.8

18 / 10 matches

2.3

23 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.2

12 / 10 matches

1.2

12 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
+6

+6

+11

+11

Clean Sheet
30%

3 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
70%

7 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
P. Budkivskyi (5 goals)
M. Ponomarenko (9 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 6 / 2nd Half: 12
1st Half: 9 / 2nd Half: 14
Home Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
40%

2W / 5 matches

60%

3W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
67.3

League Difficulty: 98.0, Opponent Quality: 66.0

77.3

League Difficulty: 98.0, Opponent Quality: 73.1

Elite Opponent Record
20%

1W / 5 matches

50%

4W / 8 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
2.1

Actual: 1.8 | Diff: -0.3

2.87

Actual: 2.3 | Diff: -0.57

Adjusted Power Rating
64.3

Attack: 70.4, Defense: 70.4, Form: 58.7

77.8

Attack: 97.6, Defense: 76.4, Form: 76.4

Goal Timing Analysis

4

0-15'

3
1

16-30'

2
1

31-45'

3
7

46-60'

5
2

61-75'

7
3

76-90+'

3
Zorya
Dynamo Kyiv
Zorya

Power Rating Breakdown

64.3

Overall

Attack 70.4
Defense 70.4
Form 58.7
Consistency 53.2
Dynamo Kyiv

Power Rating Breakdown

77.8

Overall

Attack 97.6
Defense 76.4
Form 76.4
Consistency 43.3

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

98.0 vs 98.0

Opponent Quality

66.0 vs 73.1

Elite Opponent Record

20% vs 50%
Zorya logo Zorya
W
Oleksandria (49%)
D
Metalist 1925 (74%)
W
Rukh Vynnyky (49%)
W
Veres Rivne (62%)
L
Shakhtar D (78%)
L
Dynamo Kyiv (83%)
W
Epitsentr (74%)
D
Obolon (63%)
Dynamo Kyiv logo Dynamo Kyiv
D
LNZ Cherkasy (79%)
L
Shakhtar D (78%)
W
Kryvbas KR (76%)
W
Zorya (75%)
L
Metalist 1925 (79%)
L
Karpaty Lviv (81%)
W
Oleksandria (49%)
W
Obolon (58%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Oleksandria A
2 - 1 W
49%
Metalist 1925 H
1 - 1 D
74%
Rukh Vynnyky A
2 - 1 W
49%
Veres Rivne H
2 - 0 W
62%
Shakhtar D H
1 - 2 L
78%
Dynamo Kyiv A
1 - 3 L
83%
Epitsentr H
1 - 0 W
74%
Obolon A
3 - 3 D
63%
Kolos A
1 - 1 D
83%
SK Poltava H
4 - 0 W
45%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
LNZ Cherkasy A
0 - 0 D
79%
Shakhtar D H
1 - 2 L
78%
Kryvbas KR A
6 - 5 W
76%
Zorya H
3 - 1 W
75%
Metalist 1925 A
0 - 1 L
79%
Karpaty Lviv H
0 - 1 L
81%
Oleksandria A
5 - 0 W
49%
Obolon H
2 - 1 W
58%
Polissya A
2 - 1 W
82%
Epitsentr H
4 - 0 W
74%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 67.3 vs 77.3), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Dynamo Kyiv holds the attacking edge with 2.3 goals per match versus Zorya's 1.8, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Zorya conceding 1.2 and Dynamo Kyiv conceding 1.2 per match.

Zorya has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 5 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Dynamo Kyiv has proven their mettle against elite opponents, winning 4 of 8 matches against top-tier teams. This is a crucial indicator of their ability to perform under pressure.

Dynamo Kyiv is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.2 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Dynamo Kyiv has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 13.5 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

In the Ukraine Premier League (2026-04-17), Dynamo Kyiv beat Zorya 3-1. League results are the most consistent indicator of form, and this result speaks volumes about the current dynamic between these teams. Dynamo Kyiv secured this victory at home, where they tend to be strongest. However, the next encounter could present a different challenge if the venue changes. Zorya will be eager to avenge this defeat. The desire for revenge can be a powerful motivator, and they may come into the next meeting with extra determination. Dynamo Kyiv will carry a psychological advantage from this recent victory. Knowing you've beaten your opponent recently provides a significant confidence boost.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Zorya

Zorya

VS
Dynamo Kyiv

Dynamo Kyiv

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more