Skip to content
Compare Istra vs Sparta Prague

Istra vs Sparta Prague Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Istra vs Sparta Prague: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Istra Istra Home Team
Sparta Prague Sparta Prague Away Team
Istra
35.8
W W L L L L L W W L

Last 10 Matches

Sparta Prague
47.6
D L W L W W W L W L

Categories Won

2

Istra

3

Draw

10

Sparta Prague

Performance Radar

Istra
Sparta Prague

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 0D, 6L

50%

5W, 1D, 4L

Goals Scored / Match
1.0

10 / 10 matches

1.6

16 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.3

13 / 10 matches

1.4

14 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-3

-3

+2

+2

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
40%

4 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
40%

4 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
S. Prevljak (4 goals)
J. Kuchta (6 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 6 / 2nd Half: 4
1st Half: 8 / 2nd Half: 8
Home Win Rate
33%

2W / 6 matches

67%

4W / 6 matches

Away Win Rate
50%

2W / 4 matches

25%

1W / 4 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
34.5

League Difficulty: 45.0, Opponent Quality: 47.2

44.3

League Difficulty: 62.0, Opponent Quality: 55.8

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 1 matches

0%

0W / 2 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
0.93

Actual: 1.0 | Diff: +0.07

1.6

Actual: 1.6 | Diff: 0.0

Adjusted Power Rating
35.8

Attack: 28.2, Defense: 47.9, Form: 33.8

47.6

Attack: 50.3, Defense: 50.3, Form: 47.1

Goal Timing Analysis

3

0-15'

2

16-30'

3
1

31-45'

4

46-60'

4
1

61-75'

3
3

76-90+'

2
Istra
Sparta Prague
Istra

Power Rating Breakdown

35.8

Overall

Attack 28.2
Defense 47.9
Form 33.8
Consistency 35.2
Sparta Prague

Power Rating Breakdown

47.6

Overall

Attack 50.3
Defense 50.3
Form 47.1
Consistency 38.8

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

45.0 vs 62.0

Opponent Quality

47.2 vs 55.8

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 0%
Istra logo Istra
W
Osijek (46%)
W
Slaven (35%)
L
Gorica (50%)
L
Dinamo Zagreb (71%)
L
Vukovar (32%)
L
Lokomotiva (49%)
L
Hajduk (53%)
W
Varaždin (48%)
Sparta Prague logo Sparta Prague
D
Plzeň (59%)
L
Slavia Prague (74%)
W
Jablonec (44%)
L
Bohemians (58%)
W
Jablonec (44%)
W
Teplice (54%)
W
Karviná (43%)
L
AZ (66%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Osijek A
1 - 0 W
46%
Slaven H
3 - 1 W
35%
Gorica A
0 - 1 L
50%
Dinamo Zagreb H
0 - 2 L
71%
Vukovar H
1 - 2 L
32%
Lokomotiva A
0 - 2 L
49%
Hajduk H
1 - 3 L
53%
Varaždin H
2 - 1 W
48%
Rijeka A
2 - 0 W
48%
Osijek H
0 - 1 L
40%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Plzeň H
0 - 0 D
59%
Slavia Prague A
2 - 3 L
74%
Jablonec H
2 - 0 W
44%
Bohemians A
0 - 2 L
58%
Jablonec H
3 - 1 W
44%
Teplice A
1 - 0 W
54%
Karviná H
2 - 0 W
43%
AZ H
0 - 4 L
66%
Slovácko H
5 - 2 W
45%
AZ A
1 - 2 L
71%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 34.5 vs 44.3), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Sparta Prague holds the attacking edge with 1.6 goals per match versus Istra's 1.0, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Istra conceding 1.3 and Sparta Prague conceding 1.4 per match.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 2.6 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

Sparta Prague has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 11.8 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Istra

Istra

VS
Sparta Prague

Sparta Prague

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more