Skip to content
Compare Metz vs Lorient

Metz vs Lorient Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Metz vs Lorient: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Metz Metz Home Team
Lorient Lorient Away Team
Metz
30.1
L L D L L D D L L L

Last 10 Matches

Lorient
51.4
W D L W L D L W D D

Categories Won

1

Metz

2

Draw

12

Lorient

Performance Radar

Metz
Lorient

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
0%

0W, 3D, 7L

30%

3W, 4D, 3L

Goals Scored / Match
1.0

10 / 10 matches

1.4

14 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
2.4

24 / 10 matches

1.1

11 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-14

-14

+3

+3

Clean Sheet
20%

2 / 10 matches

30%

3 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
70%

7 / 10 matches

40%

4 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
50%

5 / 10 matches

50%

5 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
G. Kvilitaia (2 goals)
B. Dieng (4 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 5
1st Half: 5 / 2nd Half: 9
Home Win Rate
0%

0W / 6 matches

40%

2W / 5 matches

Away Win Rate
0%

0W / 4 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
57.2

League Difficulty: 86.0, Opponent Quality: 65.2

60.2

League Difficulty: 81.9, Opponent Quality: 64.0

Elite Opponent Record
0%

0W / 4 matches

20%

1W / 5 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.27

Actual: 1.0 | Diff: -0.27

1.78

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.38

Adjusted Power Rating
30.1

Attack: 35.7, Defense: 21.4, Form: 0.0

51.4

Attack: 51.4, Defense: 69.8, Form: 33.1

Goal Timing Analysis

1

0-15'

1
1

16-30'

4
2

31-45'

4

46-60'

3

61-75'

1
2

76-90+'

5
Metz
Lorient
Metz

Power Rating Breakdown

30.1

Overall

Attack 35.7
Defense 21.4
Form 0.0
Consistency 93.7
Lorient

Power Rating Breakdown

51.4

Overall

Attack 51.4
Defense 69.8
Form 33.1
Consistency 57.7

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

86.0 vs 81.9

Opponent Quality

65.2 vs 64.0

Elite Opponent Record

0% vs 20%
Metz logo Metz
L
Lorient (64%)
L
Monaco (72%)
D
Le Havre (58%)
L
Paris FC (72%)
L
Marseille (66%)
D
Nantes (51%)
D
Rennes (80%)
L
Toulouse (57%)
Lorient logo Lorient
W
Metz (48%)
D
Paris SG (84%)
L
Strasbourg (55%)
W
Marseille (61%)
L
Lyon (70%)
D
Paris FC (72%)
L
Toulouse (62%)
W
Lens (71%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Lorient H
0 - 4 L
64%
Monaco H
1 - 2 L
72%
Le Havre A
4 - 4 D
58%
Paris FC H
1 - 3 L
72%
Marseille A
1 - 3 L
66%
Nantes H
0 - 0 D
51%
Rennes A
0 - 0 D
80%
Toulouse H
3 - 4 L
57%
Lens A
0 - 3 L
76%
Brest H
0 - 1 L
56%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Metz A
4 - 0 W
48%
Paris SG A
2 - 2 D
84%
Strasbourg H
2 - 3 L
55%
Marseille H
2 - 0 W
61%
Lyon A
0 - 2 L
70%
Paris FC H
1 - 1 D
72%
Toulouse A
0 - 1 L
62%
Lens H
2 - 1 W
71%
Lille A
1 - 1 D
78%
Nice H
0 - 0 D
39%

AI Analysis

When we look at the raw statistics, both teams appear to be in form, but applying the Strength of Schedule filter reveals a much clearer picture.

Both teams have faced similar levels of opposition (SoS: 57.2 vs 60.2), making the raw statistics a reliable basis for comparison.

Lorient holds the attacking edge with 1.4 goals per match versus Metz's 1.0, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Defensively, Lorient is far superior, conceding just 1.1 goals per match with 3 clean sheets, while Metz leaks 2.4 per match.

Metz has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 0 of 4 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Lorient has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 5 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.0 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being possible.

Lorient emerges as the favorite in this matchup. With a stronger overall power rating (51.4 vs 30.1) and better performance against quality opposition, they should control the game. However, football always has room for surprises.

In the French Ligue 1 (2026-05-10), Lorient beat Metz 0-4. League results are the most consistent indicator of form, and this result speaks volumes about the current dynamic between these teams. Notably, Lorient achieved this result away from home, which is particularly impressive. Winning on the road against Metz shows genuine quality and mental strength. The 0-4 scoreline was emphatic — Lorient completely dominated Metz in that encounter, raising serious questions about Metz's ability to compete at this level. Metz will be eager to avenge this defeat. The desire for revenge can be a powerful motivator, and they may come into the next meeting with extra determination. Lorient will carry a psychological advantage from this recent victory. Knowing you've beaten your opponent recently provides a significant confidence boost.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Metz

Metz

VS
Lorient

Lorient

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more