Skip to content
Compare Westerlo vs Freiburg

Westerlo vs Freiburg Head-to-Head Stats and Form Comparison

Compare Westerlo vs Freiburg: head-to-head stats, recent form, goals, defensive record and strength indicators from last matches.

Westerlo Westerlo Home Team
Freiburg Freiburg Away Team
Westerlo
45.7
L D L W L W W D L W

Last 10 Matches

Freiburg
56.4
L W D L L L W W W W

Categories Won

3

Westerlo

3

Draw

9

Freiburg

Performance Radar

Westerlo
Freiburg

Statistical Comparison

Win Percentage
40%

4W, 2D, 4L

50%

5W, 1D, 4L

Goals Scored / Match
1.4

14 / 10 matches

1.7

17 / 10 matches

Goals Conceded / Match
1.5

15 / 10 matches

1.5

15 / 10 matches

Goal Difference
-1

-1

+2

+2

Clean Sheet
40%

4 / 10 matches

20%

2 / 10 matches

Over 2.5 Goals
60%

6 / 10 matches

80%

8 / 10 matches

Both Teams to Score
50%

5 / 10 matches

70%

7 / 10 matches

Top Scorer
Nacho Ferri (4 goals)
I. Matanović (3 goals)
Most Goals by Half
1st Half: 3 / 2nd Half: 11
1st Half: 10 / 2nd Half: 7
Home Win Rate
20%

1W / 5 matches

75%

3W / 4 matches

Away Win Rate
60%

3W / 5 matches

33%

2W / 6 matches

Schedule Strength (SoS)
51.3

League Difficulty: 59.5, Opponent Quality: 54.9

63.6

League Difficulty: 84.0, Opponent Quality: 62.1

Elite Opponent Record
33%

1W / 3 matches

33%

1W / 3 matches

Expected Goals (xG)
1.42

Actual: 1.4 | Diff: -0.02

2.09

Actual: 1.7 | Diff: -0.39

Adjusted Power Rating
45.7

Attack: 47.3, Defense: 50.6, Form: 40.5

56.4

Attack: 64.4, Defense: 56.8, Form: 56.8

Goal Timing Analysis

2

0-15'

1

16-30'

5
1

31-45'

4
3

46-60'

2
4

61-75'

2
4

76-90+'

3
Westerlo
Freiburg
Westerlo

Power Rating Breakdown

45.7

Overall

Attack 47.3
Defense 50.6
Form 40.5
Consistency 44.8
Freiburg

Power Rating Breakdown

56.4

Overall

Attack 64.4
Defense 56.8
Form 56.8
Consistency 38.8

Strength of Schedule

Measures the difficulty of opponents faced. Higher = tougher schedule.

League Difficulty

59.5 vs 84.0

Opponent Quality

54.9 vs 62.1

Elite Opponent Record

33% vs 33%
Westerlo logo Westerlo
L
Genk (54%)
D
OHL (35%)
L
Antwerp (40%)
W
OHL (40%)
L
Genk (49%)
W
Standard (72%)
W
Charleroi (57%)
D
Standard (72%)
Freiburg logo Freiburg
L
Hamburg (63%)
W
Braga (66%)
D
Wolfsburg (50%)
L
Braga (71%)
L
Dortmund (76%)
L
Stuttgart (57%)
W
Heidenheim (62%)
W
Celta Vigo (56%)

Opponent Quality: Quality blends league strength, recent points form, goal difference, and home/away context. It is not only club size or reputation.

Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Genk A
0 - 3 L
54%
OHL H
3 - 3 D
35%
Antwerp H
2 - 4 L
40%
OHL A
2 - 0 W
40%
Genk H
1 - 2 L
49%
Standard A
2 - 1 W
72%
Charleroi H
2 - 0 W
57%
Standard A
0 - 0 D
72%
Club Brugge H
1 - 2 L
78%
OHL A
1 - 0 W
52%
Opponent Breakdown
Opponent Breakdown
Score
Opp. Quality
Hamburg A
2 - 3 L
63%
Braga H
3 - 1 W
66%
Wolfsburg H
1 - 1 D
50%
Braga A
1 - 2 L
71%
Dortmund A
0 - 4 L
76%
Stuttgart A
1 - 2 L
57%
Heidenheim H
2 - 1 W
62%
Celta Vigo A
3 - 1 W
56%
Mainz 05 A
1 - 0 W
70%
Celta Vigo H
3 - 0 W
50%

AI Analysis

The statistics point to a clear direction in this matchup, though the underdog should not be underestimated.

Freiburg has faced significantly tougher opposition (SoS: 63.6) compared to Westerlo (SoS: 51.3). This means Freiburg's statistics carry more weight, as they were achieved against higher-caliber opponents.

Freiburg holds the attacking edge with 1.7 goals per match versus Westerlo's 1.4, though the gap is not insurmountable.

Both defenses are comparable, with Westerlo conceding 1.5 and Freiburg conceding 1.5 per match.

Westerlo has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

Freiburg has struggled against elite opposition, winning only 1 of 3 matches. When the stakes are highest, their performance drops significantly.

The home advantage factor favors Freiburg, who boasts a 75% home win rate. Playing in front of their fans could be the decisive factor.

Westerlo is a strong road team with a 60% away win rate, suggesting they can perform regardless of venue.

Based on the combined statistics, expect 3.0 total goals. Over 2.5 goals is the statistical lean, with both teams to score being likely.

Freiburg has the edge based on adjusted metrics, but this is far from a foregone conclusion. The 10.7 point power rating difference suggests a competitive match where small details could decide the outcome.

Match Simulator

AI-powered match simulation based on real statistics

Westerlo

Westerlo

VS
Freiburg

Freiburg

In H2H (head-to-head) matchups, to eliminate momentary fluctuations and coincidences, we limit our analyses to an optimal depth of exactly 10 matches. Neither less, nor more. This focused approach is our undisputed gold standard, revealing the tactical and psychological supremacy teams hold over each other in its purest form. We do not dwell on the noise of the past; we concentrate on the millimetric precision of current form.

Compare Another Pair

Popular Teams

We use cookies & local storage to enhance your experience. Learn more